About Us
Virtues of Shea Butter
Fair Trade Practices
Products
Contact Us
Francais
 
             
 
Origins of Shea Butter        

Shea butter, or karité, derives from the shea tree found in the African savanna. For centuries, African women have transformed shea nuts into butter for dietary, medicinal, ceremonial and economic purposes. The superb healing and moisturizing properties of shea butter are becoming increasingly known in the Global North. Shea butter now represents a key natural ingredient in cosmetics.


 
         
   
  Processing shea nuts into butter is done exclusively by women and requires intensive physical labor. Non-governmental organizations and United Nations affiliates are assisting producer cooperatives to strengthen their bargaining position and economic returns.